FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH KINGSVILLE, ONTARIO (FBK) POLICY TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

PURPOSE:

This privacy policy describes how FBK collects personal information you provide to it in person, by mail or in connection with its website on which this privacy policy is posted or linked, and how this information may be used, shared and safeguarded.By visiting FBK’s website or otherwise providing FBK with personal information, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES:

FBK is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of all personal information in its possession. FBK, its Board members, Officers, Committee members, employees and volunteers are required to comply with this policy.As part of this commitment, FBK has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

1. Accountability

FBK has designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for its compliance with this policy. Each Board member, Officer, Committee member, employee and volunteer is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under his/her control and is accountable, for such information, to the Privacy Officer.

2. Identifying purposes

In the course of its ministry and operations, FBK may collect, use and disclose data and other “personal information” (as defined under privacy legislation) from members, adherents, volunteers, participants and third parties. The data FBK collects may include but is not limited to:
  • Identity information, such as name, address, email address and other contact information;
  • Personal health information;
  • Banking and financial account information;
  • Publicly available information about you and other related parties; and,
  • Other information that you may disclose to or share with us in person, online, over the phone, or otherwise about you and other related parties.
  • FBK generally uses the data and other personal information it collects for the following purposes:
  • To enable communication;
  • To record membership, attendance, and participation;
  • To enroll, register and participate in programs, studies, events and activities provided by and through FBK;
  • To receive donations;
  • To provide income tax receipts;
  • To receive and make payments and/or reimbursements;
  • To verify your identity and assess suitability for volunteer and leadership positions;
  • To improve our services and operations and to provide training to relevant personnel;
  • For reporting, auditing and analytics purposes;
  • For fraud detection and verification purposes and to otherwise protect FBK, its members, adherents, volunteers and participants from fraud, error and other harm; and
  • To meet statutory and regulatory requirements.
[Note: We may need to add to this list based on information collected during our privacy audit] FBK may also use de-identified information and aggregate information for research, analytics, and related purposes.FBK may use cookies and other mechanisms to collect your personal information when you visit or interact with it online. Cookies are unique identifiers, which are used to customize your website experience. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept the cookie. FBK may use the information in cookies to help improve its website and services, and for fraud detection and verification purposes. If you do not accept a cookie, there may be limitations on your use of some site functions.FBK may also use automated devices and applications operated by third parties, such as google analytics (http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/) to evaluate the usage of its website and services, in order to improve its website and services, performance and user experiences. These third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. FBK does not share your personal information with these third parties, but they may collect your IP address as part of their services.The only circumstance under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required by law. Where personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, FBK’s privacy policy does not apply to the practices of any third parties and FBK does not assume any responsibility for such practices. FBK encourages you to review third party privacy policies to determine how your information will be treated.

3. Consent

By visiting FBK’s website or otherwise providing FBK with your personal information, including through the use of church registration systems, applications and/or forms, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.You may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy at any time upon reasonable notice to FBK in writing, subject to legal and contractual restrictions.The choice to provide FBK with personal information is always yours. Decisions to withhold particular information may impact your ability to meet specific requirements for the provision of certain services.To refuse or withdraw your consent, contact the Privacy Officer as provided for below. The Privacy Officer will explain the options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will record your choice.

4. Limiting collection

The personal information FBK collects shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.FBK does not knowingly request or collect personal information from children – persons under 13 years of age, or another age if required by applicable law – without verifiable consent of his/her parent or legal guardian. If FBK becomes aware that it has unknowingly collected personal information about a child without verifiable parental or legal guardian consent, it will delete this information from its records or take reasonable available steps to de-identify the information.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention

The personal information FBK collects will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.Pursuant to privacy legislation or FBK’s mandate or upon an individual’s direction, FBK will destroy, erase or anonymize documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for a legal or business purpose. FBK will take due care when destroying personal information and anonymizing documents so as to prevent unauthorized access to, or reverse engineering of, the information.FBK will not disclose your personal information to any non-affiliated third party without your prior consent, other than as provided below.In carrying out the activities and purposes described above, data may be processed by FBK. Data and other personal information FBK collects may also be disclosed to third parties as set forth below:
  • Service providers engaged by FBK to perform services or functions; and
  • Authorized representatives, consultants and other third party service providers acting on FBK’s behalf, including cloud storage providers, data analytics providers, background check providers, consultants, lawyers, accountants and other professional service providers.
FBK reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law, in response to legal or regulatory process and law enforcement requests by government authorities that have asserted a lawful right to access such information, to its legal counsel, or as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of FBK.

6. Accuracy

FBK will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it is to be used. If you finds any inaccuracies in FBK’s information, you should inform FBK and it will make the appropriate corrections promptly. In some cases, FBK relies on the individual to ensure that certain information, such as mailing address, email address and telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

7. Safeguards

FBK uses appropriate security safeguards to protect personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.All Board members, Officers, Committee members, employees and volunteers of FBK are required to abide by the privacy standards FBK has established. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behaviour, and must follow applicable laws and regulations. In the course of daily operations, access to personal information is restricted to those Board members, Officers, Committee Members, employees and volunteers whose duties and job responsibilities require them to access it.While FBK strives to protect your personal information, FBK cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If FBK finds out there has been a breach of its security safeguards and there is a real risk of significant harm to you, you will be notified unless otherwise prohibited by law.

8. Openness

FBK will provide information to you about our policies and procedures relating to the overall management of personal information that is under its control or with regard to specific personal information about which you may have a concern. Contacting the Privacy Officer by one of the means provided for below can access this information.

9. Access

You may request access to, or the correction of the personal information collected and processed by FBK. Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will be given access to the information. You may be required to verify your identity.In certain exceptional situations, FBK may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. This may be the case where, for example, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual or the information was collected for the purpose of an investigation.FBK may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information. When an access request is refused, FBK will notify you in writing documenting the reasons for refusal.

10. Handling inquiries and complaints

Any questions, complaints or inquiries regarding this policy should be directed in writing to the PrivacyOfficer as follows:

Privacy Officer First Baptist Church P.O. Box 56 Kingsville, ON N9Y 2E8 churchoffice@firstbaptistkingsville.com

If you believe the privacy legislation relating to the protection of your personal information or FBK’s privacy policy has not been respected, you may file a complaint with FBK’s Privacy Officer at the address listed above. FBK will investigate all complaints. If, after an investigation, your complaint is deemed justified, FBK will take appropriate steps to correct the situation, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.If you are not satisfied with the results of the investigation or the corrective measures taken by FBK, you may exercise the remedies available under law by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the address below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY:

FBK reserves the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy at any time. The development of FBK’s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, FBK may revise this policy from time to time. If FBK makes changes, it will notify you by posting the updated policy and revising the date below.FBK will provide you with reasonable prior notice of substantial changes in how FBK uses your information, including by email at the email address you provide.FBK encourages you to review this privacy policy whenever you access or use its website and to stay informed about its information practices and how you can help protect your privacy.